PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS MILLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In all of these scenarios, the thing placed to the back of Reynolds’ neck was used as a weapon to ensure compliance. 2. OV 10 Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing OV 10, exploitation of a victim’s vulnerability, at 10 points. MCL 777.40(1). OV 10 is assigned 10 points where “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). “The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2). “Exploit” means to “manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). “Vulnerability” is defined to “mean[] the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing OV 10 at 10 points based on a determination that Reynolds was 70 years old and defendant’s co-defendant was younger.