ESTATE OF HARISHKUMAR PATEL V REINALT-THOMAS CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under the amended RJA, a product liability action is defined as one “based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” MCL 600.2945(h). “Production” is defined as “manufacture, -5- construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” MCL 600.2945(i). The amended RJA includes MCL 600.2946, which provides, in relevant part: (2) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a production defect, the manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff establishes that the product was not reasonably safe at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller and that, according to generally accepted production practices at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, a practical and technically reasonable alternative production practice was available that would have prevented the harm without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of harm to others. An alternative production practice is practical and feasible only if the technical, medical, or scientific knowledge relating to production of the product, at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, was developed, available, and capable of use in the production of the product and was economically feasible for use by the manufacturer. Technical, medical, or scientific knowledge is not economically reasonable for use by the manufacturer if use of that knowledge in production of the product would significantly compromise the product’s usefulness or desirability. A plaintiff alleging product liability may proceed under a theory of either negligence or warranty, but in either case must demonstrate that the defendant supplied a product that was defective and that the defect caused the plaintiff’s injury.