ESTATE OF HARISHKUMAR PATEL V REINALT-THOMAS CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Curry v Meijer, Inc, 286 Mich App 586, 591; 780 NW2d 603 (2009), citing Greene v A P Products, 475 Mich 502, 507-508; 717 NW2d 855 (2006). The tort reform legislation included 1995 PA 249, by which our Legislature amended the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq. Under the amended RJA, a product liability action is defined as one “based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” MCL 600.2945(h). “Production” is defined as “manufacture, -5- construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” MCL 600.2945(i).