ESTATE OF HARISHKUMAR PATEL V REINALT-THOMAS CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On cross-appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by not setting aside the damages cap imposed under MCL 600.2946a in light of the provisions of MCL 600.2949a. We disagree. MCL 600.2946a provides a limit on non-economic damages in a product liability action. Whether the non-economic damages cap of MCL 600.2946a applies in a given case is a question of law that we review de novo. See Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 162; 684 NW2d 346 (2004) (application of statutory damages cap in a medical malpractice context is a question of law reviewed de novo). MCL 600.2946a provides, in pertinent part: (1) In an action for product liability, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect in the product caused either the person’s death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in which case the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00. On the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, the state treasurer shall adjust the limitations set forth in this subsection so that the limitations are equal to the limitations provided in section 1483 [MCL 600.1483]. . . . *** (3) The limitation on damages under subsection (1) for death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function does not apply to a defendant if the trier of fact determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the death or loss was the result of the defendant’s gross negligence, or if the court finds that the matters stated in section 2949a [MCL 600.2949a] are true. Thus, under MCL 600.2946a(3), a plaintiff avoids the damages cap of MCL 600.2946a(1) if the defendant was grossly negligent, or if the trial court finds that “the matters stated in section 2949a are true.” In this case, the jury was asked by special interrogatory whether Goodyear was grossly negligent and the jury responded “no.” Plaintiff therefore cannot avoid the noneconomic damages cap unless “the matters stated in section 2949a are true.” MCL 600.2946a(3).