ESTATE OF HARISHKUMAR PATEL V REINALT-THOMAS CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, under MCL 600.2946a(3), a plaintiff avoids the damages cap of MCL 600.2946a(1) if the defendant was grossly negligent, or if the trial court finds that “the matters stated in section 2949a are true.” In this case, the jury was asked by special interrogatory whether Goodyear was grossly negligent and the jury responded “no.” Plaintiff therefore cannot avoid the noneconomic damages cap unless “the matters stated in section 2949a are true.” MCL 600.2946a(3). MCL 600.2949a provides: In a product liability action, if the court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury -13- that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution of the product, then sections 2946(4), 2946a, 2947(1) to (4), and 2948(2) [MCL 600.2946(4), MCL 600.2946a, MCL 600.2947(1) to (4), and MCL 600.2948(2)] do not apply. In this case, the trial court determined that plaintiff had not established the elements of MCL 600.2949a because that statute requires “actual knowledge.”