IN RE CHURCHILL/BELINSKI MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Regarding OTC’s hearsay statements, the gravamen of the petition regarding OTC was, in a nutshell, that respondent was forcing OTC into a gender role that OTC did not want. The abuse, therefore, was essentially emotional in nature. Whether or not any such abuse actually occurred, the statements about which respondent complains on appeal all tend to at least circumstantially support the assertion that respondent was advocating a particular gender for OTC contrary to his wishes. Pursuant to MCL 722.622(g), “child abuse” may include “threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury.” There is no requirement that only physical sexual abuse will suffice, as respondent argues. Furthermore, the exception covers statements “regarding” an act of abuse, not necessarily proving or describing such an act. MCR 3.972(C)(2) (emphasis added).