CITY OF DETROIT V BAYLOR LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And MCL 211.3 states, in relevant part: Real property shall be assessed in the township or place where situated, to the owner if known, and also to the occupant, if any; if the owner be not known, and there be an occupant, then to such occupant, and either or both shall be liable for the taxes on said property, and if there be no owner or occupant known then as unknown. Thus, either the owner and/or occupant of real property “shall be liable,” or legally responsible, for the tax assessments. Id. Further, MCL 211.24(1)(e) mandates that the assessor verify who the owner is for each piece of real property by determining “the date of the last transfer of ownership of every parcel of real property occurring after December 31, 1994 and set that date down opposite the parcel.” The meaning of a “transfer of ownership” includes the conveyance of title to the real property by deed. MCL 211.27a(6)(a).