CITY OF DETROIT V BAYLOR LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As used in this subsection, “levy date” means the day on which a general property tax becomes due and payable. Moreover, shortly after the trial court rendered its decision, the Legislature amended MCL 211.47, including by adding subsections 4 and 5. See 2017 PA 189. The amendment “is retroactive and is effective for any unpaid property taxes or special assessments subject to collection on and after November 21, 2017[.]” Because the statutory amendment occurred while this matter was pending on appeal, it is applicable. MCL 211.47(4) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision in this act or charter to the contrary, a person is not subject to personal liability for any unpaid property tax levied on real property unless that person owned the real property on the tax day for the year in which the unpaid tax was levied. A person contesting personal liability under this subsection may raise the issue in an enforcement action in the trial court regardless of whether the person previously raised the issue with the local board of review. As used in this subsection, “trial court” means any district court, probate court, municipal court, small claims court, appellate court, or other tribunal in which the issue of personal liability is litigated.