CITY OF DETROIT V BAYLOR LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “In general, subject-matter jurisdiction has been defined as a court’s power to hear and determine a cause or matter.” In re Wayne Co Treasurer Petition for Foreclosure of Certain Lands for Unpaid Prop Taxes, 265 Mich App 285, 291; 698 NW2d 879 (2005). With regard to circuit courts, MCL 600.605 provides: Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state. Plaintiff argues that the Tax Tribunal had exclusive jurisdiction over this matter because it was a tax collection case arising from defendants’ failure to pay property tax assessments. We cannot agree.