CITY OF DETROIT V BAYLOR LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This matter is clearly within the scope of the circuit court’s jurisdiction. Accordingly, the circuit court properly concluded that it had subject-matter jurisdiction to resolve this case. Plaintiff also argues that the tax assessments could be enforced against defendant because defendant was listed on the tax assessment roll as the owner of the real properties at issue and did not timely dispute the matter. We disagree. MCL 211.24(1)(a) of the General Property Tax Act provides, in relevant part, that “the assessor shall make and complete an assessment roll” which includes the name and address of “every person liable to be taxed in the local tax collecting unit[.]” To be “liable” means to be “legally responsible[.]” Community Resource Consultants, Inc v Progressive Mich Ins Co, 480 -4- Mich 1097, 1098; 745 NW2d 123 (2008), quoting Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1991).