CITY OF DETROIT V BAYLOR LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 211.47(5). The rules of statutory construction are well-established. The primary goal of interpreting statutory language is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Lafarge Midwest, Inc v Detroit, 290 Mich App 240, 246; 801 NW2d 629 (2010). Thus, if the statutory language is clear, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning plainly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. Id. at 246-247. The statutory language of MCL 211.47(4) is clear: a “person” who does not own the real property “on the tax day for the year in which the unpaid tax was levied” is not liable for the unpaid property tax. And if that “person” is sued in an enforcement action, as in this case, the issue of ownership is a defense that is not deemed waived by the failure to have contested the assessment before the local board of review.