CITY OF DETROIT V BAYLOR LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. MCL 211.24(1)(a) of the General Property Tax Act provides, in relevant part, that “the assessor shall make and complete an assessment roll” which includes the name and address of “every person liable to be taxed in the local tax collecting unit[.]” To be “liable” means to be “legally responsible[.]” Community Resource Consultants, Inc v Progressive Mich Ins Co, 480 -4- Mich 1097, 1098; 745 NW2d 123 (2008), quoting Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1991). And MCL 211.3 states, in relevant part: Real property shall be assessed in the township or place where situated, to the owner if known, and also to the occupant, if any; if the owner be not known, and there be an occupant, then to such occupant, and either or both shall be liable for the taxes on said property, and if there be no owner or occupant known then as unknown. Thus, either the owner and/or occupant of real property “shall be liable,” or legally responsible, for the tax assessments. Id.