PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY LEE GRAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 83; 777 NW2d 483 (2009). In so doing, we resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). Further, we do not interfere with the trier of fact’s determinations regarding the credibility of the witnesses or the weight to be given the evidence. People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). In this case, defendant was charged with embezzlement in violation of MCL 750.174, which provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to the person’s possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement. *** (6) If the money or personal property embezzled has a value of $50,000.00 or more but less than $100,000.00, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00 or 3 times the value of the money or property embezzled, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine. This Court has articulated the elements of embezzlement as follows: (1) the money in question must belong to the principal, (2) the defendant must have a relationship of trust with the principal as an agent or employee, (3) the money must come into the defendant’s possession because of the