PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY LEE GRAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). A verdict is against the great weight of the evidence when “the evidence preponderates so heavily against the verdict that it would be a miscarriage of justice to permit the verdict to stand.” Lacalamita, 286 Mich App at 469. Conflicting testimony is an insufficient ground for granting a new trial, People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 647; 576 NW2d 129 (1998), and 2 MCL 770.1 provides that “[t]he judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” MCR 6.431(B) provides, in relevant part, that “[o]n the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” -7- generally the resolution of