PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH WAYNE JENKINS (Opinion and Order)
[…] We disagree. We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v Bynum, 496 Mich 610, 623; 852 NW2d 570 (2014). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. People v Lewis, 302 Mich App 338, 341; 839 NW2d 37 (2013). “Preliminary questions of law . . . are reviewed de novo[.]” Bynum, 496 Mich at 623. MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact that is of consequence to the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.