IN RE WARNER ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As this Court, interpreting the predecessor legislation to EPIC, recognized in McTaggart v Lindsey, 202 Mich App 612, 617; 509 NW2d 881 (1993): The personal representative is a fiduciary of the estate who is charged with settling and distributing the estate. The personal representative must use his authority in the best interest of the estate and in the interests of the parties. A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to the heirs. [Citations omitted.] See also MCL 700.3703 (recognizing that the personal representative of an estate “is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee as described by [MCL 700.7803].”) In support of his claims, respondent points to the affidavits of Brooke Barksdale and Brian Warner.