IN RE WARNER ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A petition for formal probate of a will must include all of the following: * * * (c) A statement as to whether the original of the decedent’s last will is in the court’s possession or accompanies the petition. If the original will is not in the court’s possession or neither the original will nor an authenticated copy of a will probated in another jurisdiction accompanies the petition, the petition must also state the will’s contents and shall indicate that the will is lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable. [Emphasis added.] MCL 700.3407 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) All of the following apply in a contested case: (b) A proponent of a will has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if the proponent is also a petitioner, prima facie proof of death and venue. [Emphasis added.] At issue in this case is whether the probate court correctly concluded that genuine issues of material fact did not exist with regard to whether the alleged will of the decedent was duly executed in accordance with Michigan law.