IN RE WARNER ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] contention that there are discrepancies in the personal inventory of the estate, respondent has not pointed to any record evidence suggesting that petitioner acted fraudulently to misrepresent or conceal the household effects that formed part of the estate, or that she neglected her fiduciary duty to prepare an inventory for the estate, or an amended inventory, in compliance with MCL 700.3706 or MCL 700.3708. MCL 700.3706 requires that a personal representative “prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail[.]” Likewise, MCL 700.3708 states, in pertinent part, as follows: If property not included in the original inventory comes to the knowledge of a personal representative or if the personal representative learns that the value or description indicated in the original inventory for an item is erroneous or misleading, the personal representative shall make a supplementary inventory or appraisal showing the market value as of the date of the decedent’s death of the new item or the revised market value or description, and showing the appraiser or other data relied upon, if any. Again, viewing the record evidence in the light most favorable to respondent, and even accepting his argument that petitioner did not include in the inventory and amended inventory for the estate certain items that allegedly belonged to the decedent, there is nothing in the record to suggest that