IN RE WARNER ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As this Court recognized in In re Estate of Attia, 317 Mich App 705, 709; 895 NW2d 564 (2016), quoting MCL 700.1201(b), “[t]he provisions in EPIC are to be construed liberally and applied to promote its purposes and policies, including ‘[t]o discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property.’” Article III of EPIC governs the procedure to probate a will in the probate court. MCL 700.3402 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A petition for formal probate of a will or for adjudication of intestacy with or without request for appointment of a personal representative must be directed to the court, must request a judicial order after notice and hearing, and must contain the statements required by this section. A petition for formal probate of a will must include all of the following: * * * (c) A statement as to whether the original of the decedent’s last will is in the court’s possession or accompanies the petition. If the original will is not in the court’s possession or neither the original will nor an authenticated copy of a will probated in another jurisdiction accompanies the petition, the petition must also state the will’s contents and shall indicate that the will is lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable. [Emphasis added.] MCL 700.3407 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) All of the following apply in a contested case: (b) A proponent of a will has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if the proponent is also a petitioner, prima facie proof of