IN RE WARNER ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Moreover, the -7- record evidence does not support a conclusion that the alleged will was a valid holographic will, where there is no record evidence, even from Brooke Barksdale, the witness who had the closest interaction with the decedent about his alleged will, that the document was dated, contained the decedent’s signature, and that the “material portions [were] in the [decedent’s] handwriting.” MCL 700.2502(2). On appeal, as in the probate court, respondent contends that the alleged will should be treated as if it did comply with the execution requirements of MCL 700.2502 where it meets the requirements of MCL 700.2503. This statute provides, in pertinent part: Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with [MCL 700.2502] the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute any of the following: (a) The decedent’s will. Given the complete lack of evidence concerning whether the alleged will met the requirements of MCL 700.2502, the applicability of MCL 700.2503 on the facts of this case is dubious indeed, and in our view demonstrates an attempt by respondent to avoid the statutory requirement that an alleged