DANIEL PAUL PEIFFER V KERRY M COLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id.; Kloain, 278 Mich App at 51. B. MCR 2.116(C)(10) With regard to the existence of genuine issues of material fact, the trial court correctly noted that the parties had agreed that the portion of Hubbardston Road on which plaintiff was arrested formed a border between Ionia County and Clinton County. At the motion hearing, plaintiff acknowledged that “half the road is in Ionia County, half the road is in Clinton County.” In fact, plaintiff agreed that, had he been travelling in the opposite direction on Hubbardston Road, he would have been in Clinton County. MCL 257.726a provides: A peace officer of any county, city, village or township of this state may exercise authority and powers outside his own county, city, village or township when he is enforcing this act [the Michigan Vehicle Code] on a street or highway which is on the boundary of the county, city, village or township the same as if he were in his own county, city, village or township. -4- We need not belabor the point any further. Violation of a posted speed limit is a violation of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.627(1), as is operating a vehicle while intoxicated, MCL 257.625, as is operating a vehicle with a suspended driver’s license, MCL 257.904(3)a).