CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA V JERRY SHOLTEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, as will be explained below, Sholtey was not entitled to an award of attorney fees because the benefits were not “overdue.” The trial court also awarded Sholtey no-fault penalty interest under MCL 500.3142. The court initially declined to award no-fault penalty interest because Citizens promptly paid the PIP benefits, and thus there were no overdue benefits. On rehearing, however, the court awarded interest from September 4, 2015, forward because it found that at that point, ACIA’s continuing refusal to pay was unreasonable. We conclude that the trial court erred. MCL 500.3142 governs no-fault penalty interests, and it provides: (1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues. (2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery. (3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum. [Emphasis added.] MCL 500.3142(2) specifically defines “overdue” benefits as those not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact of the amount of the loss sustained. Moreover, the benefits cease to be “overdue” when payment is actually made.