CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA V JERRY SHOLTEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In addition, MCL 500.3020(6) requires that the notice of cancellation include a statement “that the insured shall not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle to which notice of cancellation is applicable, or operate any other vehicle, unless the vehicle is insured as required by law.” MCL 500.3020(1) requires that the “mailing of a notice of cancellation must be reasonably calculated to be delivered so as to arrive at the insured’s address at least ten days before the date specified for cancellation for the notice to be effective.”