CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA V JERRY SHOLTEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the court granted summary disposition to Sholtey, denied ACIA’s motion for summary disposition, entered judgment in favor of Citizens, and directed ACIA to reimburse Citizens for the no-fault benefits it had paid. The trial court initially denied Sholtey’s request for no-fault penalty interest and attorney fees, but on rehearing, the trial court granted that request. B. APPLICABLE STATUTES To place the facts in context, a brief review of the statutory provisions governing policy cancellations is helpful. MCL 500.3020 governs the cancellation of insurance policies by setting forth the provisions that must be included in policies of insurance. MCL 500.3020(1)(b) provides: (1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation and mortgage guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, 1 Pursuant to MCL 500.3171, the Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility maintains the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan. “If no insurance is available, a person may obtain benefits through the Assigned Claims Plan, which serves as the insurer of last priority.”