CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA V JERRY SHOLTEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 500.3020(1)(b)] [sic.] However, now that the Court is entering a contemporaneous order denying third-party defendant’s motion for rehearing of its motion for summary disposition, under MCR 2.119(F)(3), for the reasons stated in that opinion, the Court will reconsider in part, its failure to have awarded penalty interest attorney fees [sic] to third-party plaintiff Sholtey. Attorney fees are to be awarded under MCL 500.3148(1) against an insurer if the Court finds that the insurer “unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Penalty interest attaches when personal protection benefits are overdue, i.e., not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and the award [sic4] of loss sustained. (MCL 500.3142).