CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA V JERRY SHOLTEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. This Court explained: For example, MCL 500.3105(4) provides, in part, that “[b]odily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant.” So that subsection contemplates that the claimant could intentionally cause the injured person bodily injury. -11- Another obvious example of a claimant being different from the injured person is when the injured person dies as a result of the accident. See, e.g., MCL 500.3108(1) (providing that PIP “benefits are payable for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value”); MCL 500.3112 (providing that PIP “benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents”).