CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA V JERRY SHOLTEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 500.3148 governs awards of attorney fees in no-fault cases. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to 4 MCL 500.3142(2) actually provides: “Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” (Emphasis added.) -10- pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.