KRISHNA KRUPA INC V CITY OF FERNDALE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, if the plaintiff seeks abatement of a nuisance by forfeiture or sale of a vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other personal property, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle, boat, aircraft, or property was used for or in furtherance of the activity or conduct that constituted the nuisance as described in section 3801. And MCL 600.3825, in relevant part, states what the order of abatement may include: (1) If the existence of the nuisance is established in an action under this chapter, the court shall enter an order of abatement as a part of the judgment in the action. The order of abatement may order all of the following: (a) The removal from the building or place of all furniture, fixtures, and contents. (b) The sale of the furniture, fixtures, and contents in the manner provided for the sale of goods under execution. (c) The effectual closing of the building or place against its use for any purpose, and so keeping it closed for a period of 1 year, unless sooner released as provided in this chapter. -6- (d) Any other equitable relief the court considers necessary. It is unclear from the trial court’s opinion and order what analysis lead to the erroneous conclusion that defendant did not establish that plaintiff’s motel constituted a public nuisance under MCL 600.3801(1)(a), (b), and (c) as set forth in Counts I and II of defendant’s counterclaim.