SARAH JOHNSON V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Cowles v Bank West, 476 Mich 1, 32; 719 NW2d 94 (2006). An insurance policy is a contract, the interpretation of which requires adherence to Michigan’s well-established principals of contract construction. Citizens Ins Co v Pro-Seal Serv Group, Inc, 477 Mich 75, 82; 730 NW2d 682 (2007). The insurance policy must be enforced in accordance with its terms. Id. A person who is not a party to a contract, i.e., a third party, may sue to enforce that contract if the third party was an intended beneficiary of the contract. See MCL 600.1405; Brunsell v City of Zeeland, 467 Mich 293, 296; 651 NW2d 388 (2002). The statute governing third-party enforcement of a contract, MCL 600.1405, states, in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. -2- (2)(a) The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the contract to the contrary. (b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime. In Brunsell, the Supreme Court described the meaning of MCL 600.1405, stating: In describing the conditions under which a contractual promise is to be construed as for the benefit of a third party to the contract in § 1405, the Legislature utilized the modifier “directly.”