PEOPLE OF MI V LORA MAE COLLINS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 198; 886 NW2d 173 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). We consider both direct and circumstantial evidence, and we “draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). We will not resolve witness credibility questions or interfere with the fact-finder’s determination of the weight of evidence. People v Eisen, 296 Mich App 326, 331; 820 NW2d 229 (2012). In addition to the charge of animal cruelty, MCL 750.50b(2), whose elements we summarized earlier, the prosecution charged Collins under MCL 750.237, which provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: (a) The individual is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance. To obtain a conviction under MCL 750.237, the prosecution had to prove that Collins (1) carried, possessed, or used a firearm (2) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.