ESTATE OF LINDA I KOLK V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 500.202(1) provides that the “chief officer of the department shall be known as the commissioner of insurance” and that the commissioner of insurance “shall personally superintend the duties of his office.” Furthermore, under MCL 500.210, the commissioner of insurance has the ability to “promulgate rules and regulations in addition to those now specifically provided for by statute as he may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes and to execute and enforce the provisions of the insurance laws of this state” in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.