ESTATE OF LINDA I KOLK V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, the decedent’s failure to pay insurance premiums constituted a material breach of the insurance contract that warranted termination of the policy by the insurer. Walker & Co, 347 Mich at 635; O’Neill, 175 Mich App at 390. -11- Next, plaintiff argues that he asserted a valid claim under the MCPA. Under the MCPA, “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . . .” MCL 445.903(1). However, MCL 445.904(1)(a) provides that the MCPA does not apply to “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” In determining whether a claim is barred by MCL 445.904(1)(a), “the relevant inquiry is whether the general transaction is specifically authorized by law, regardless of whether the specific misconduct alleged is prohibited.” Liss v Lewiston-Richards, Inc, 478 Mich 203, 208, 212; 732 NW2d 514 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, MCL 445.904(3)(a) provides that “[t]his act does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093, if . . . [t]he method, act, or practice occurred on or after March 28, 2001.” Here, plaintiff’s appellate arguments are solely confined to the insurance transactions.6 MCL 500.200 provides that there “is hereby established a separate and distinct state department which shall be especially charged with the execution of the laws in relation to insurance.”