ESTATE OF LINDA I KOLK V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Liss v Lewiston-Richards, Inc, 478 Mich 203, 208, 212; 732 NW2d 514 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, MCL 445.904(3)(a) provides that “[t]his act does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093, if . . . [t]he method, act, or practice occurred on or after March 28, 2001.” Here, plaintiff’s appellate arguments are solely confined to the insurance transactions.6 MCL 500.200 provides that there “is hereby established a separate and distinct state department which shall be especially charged with the execution of the laws in relation to insurance.” MCL 500.202(1) provides that the “chief officer of the department shall be known as the commissioner of insurance” and that the commissioner of insurance “shall personally superintend the duties of his office.”