ESTATE OF LINDA I KOLK V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Based on the above statutory authority, insurance transactions clearly constitute conduct that is “specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States,” and plaintiff’s claim under the MCPA is therefore barred because it is solely focused on conduct related to an insurance transaction. MCL 445.904(1)(a); Liss, 478 Mich at 208, 212; see also Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 465; 597 NW2d 28 (1999) (concluding that MCL 445.904(1)(a) “generally exempts the sale of credit life insurance from the provisions of the MCPA, because such “transaction or conduct” is “specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States”).7 Plaintiff also argues in relation to his other claims that he is entitled to interest pursuant to MCL 500.2006, which is contained within the Uniform Trade Practices Act (UTPA), MCL 500.2001 et seq.