ESTATE OF LINDA I KOLK V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues that MCL 500.4012(b) was violated, and that the mortgage life insurance policy necessarily remained in effect until the decedent’s death as a result, because (1) any notice that the decedent received was sent by Household Finance rather than the insurer, Household Life Insurance; and (2) the decedent did not receive notice of the policy’s potential termination 30 days before the policy was terminated. Assuming without deciding that MCL 500.4012 applies to mortgage life insurance policies such as the one at issue in this case,5 MCL 500.4012(b) requires life insurance policies to “contain” a provision indicating that “written notice shall be sent by the insurer to the policyowner’s last known address at least 30 days prior to termination of coverage.” The certificate of mortgage life insurance in this case did not contain a provision identical to the language of MCL 500.4012(b), but it did provide that the insurance would “end automatically 5 We operate under this presumption because defendants have not challenged the applicability of this