ESTATE OF LINDA I KOLK V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The critical period provision is not among these exclusions. -8- Next, plaintiff argues that summary disposition was improper because defendants failed to comply with the notice provision of MCL 500.4012(b) before terminating the decedent’s mortgage life insurance policy and that the life insurance policy remained in effect until the decedent’s death as a result of this alleged noncompliance with the statute. This particular appellate argument is directed solely at the propriety of the termination of the decedent’s mortgage life insurance policy. MCL 500.4012(b) provides as follows: Each life insurance policy shall contain the following provisions: * * * (b) That written notice shall be sent by the insurer to the policyowner’s last known address at least 30 days prior to termination of coverage. This subdivision does not apply to an insurer that collects a majority of its annual premium in person. In this case, the decedent’s July 2009 billing statement for her mortgage and insurance premium payments indicated that she was past due in making her monthly insurance premium payments and that her insurance coverage would be terminated on the due date of her next payment—August 20, 2009—unless