ESTATE OF LINDA I KOLK V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Innovation Ventures, 499 Mich at 507. Therefore, the trial court did not err by ruling that the critical period language was unambiguous and provided only a 24-month period of benefits for the decedent’s single period of disability. Klapp, 468 Mich at 463. Next, plaintiff argues that the critical period provision violated § 3402 of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq. At the time that the decedent obtained her mortgage disability insurance policy, MCL 500.3402 provided in pertinent part: No policy of disability insurance, as defined in section 3400(1), shall be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state unless: * * * (5) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and, except those which are set forth in sections 3406 through 3454, are printed, at the insurer’s option, either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as “EXCEPTIONS”, or “EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS”: Provided, That if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies . . . . [MCL 500.3402 (West 2004).] -7-