PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY LOUIS HIGGINS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant challenges his convictions of felon in possession of a firearm, felony-firearm, and possession with intent to deliver cocaine, heroin, and marijuana. “To convict a defendant of possession with intent to deliver, the prosecution must prove (1) that the recovered substance is a narcotic, (2) the weight of the substance, (3) that the defendant was not authorized to possess the substance, and (4) that the defendant knowingly possessed the substance intending to deliver it.” People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). The felon-in-possession statute, MCL 750.224f(1), in relevant part, prohibits a convicted felon from possessing a firearm in Michigan. Pursuant to MCL 750.227b(1), “[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” In this case, defendant contests only the possession element of his convictions, which Michigan courts similarly define in the context of drug and firearm possession crimes.