PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY LOUIS HIGGINS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant premises this argument on People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 681; 560 NW2d 80 (1996), in which the defendant was convicted of felony-firearm and felonious assault, MCL 750.82, and the trial court sentenced him to two years in prison for the felony-firearm conviction “and a consecutive term of five years’ probation for the assault . . . conviction.” Id. The defendant contended “that the plain meaning of [MCL 750.227b(2) 1] does not allow the imposition of a consecutive sentence 1 In 1996, MCL 750.227b(2) provided: A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. [Brown, 220 Mich App at 681.] -5- where the sentence for the underlying felony is a term of probation and not a term of imprisonment.”