LYNN GOLDBERG V 10034 HUNTINGTON WOODS INVESTMENT LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 566.106 provides: -5- No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. And MCL 566.108 provides: Every contract . . .for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the . . .sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . “Simply put, therefore, a contract for the sale of land must, to survive a challenge under the statute of frauds, (1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in writing.” Zurcher v Herveat, 238 Mich App 267, 277; 605 NW2d 329 (1999).