LYNN GOLDBERG V 10034 HUNTINGTON WOODS INVESTMENT LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He maintains that the Settlement Agreement itself was sufficient to entitle him, as Goldberg’s designee, to purchase the property and was sufficient for satisfying the statute of frauds. “The statute of frauds was designed to prevent disputes as to what the oral contract, sought to be enforced, was.” In re Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App 391, 407; 780 NW2d 884 (2009) (quotation omitted). “In Michigan, the sale of land is controlled by the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds, in regards to the sale of land, is comprised of MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108.” Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 249 Mich App 517, 524; 644 NW2d 765 (2002) (citation omitted). MCL 566.106 provides: -5- No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. And MCL 566.108 provides: Every contract . . .for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the . . .sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . “Simply put, therefore, a contract for the sale of land must, to survive a challenge under the statute of frauds, (1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in writing.”