PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CLARE LOWE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Now turning to defendant’s evidentiary challenges, defendant argues that the trial court relied on inaccurate information to score OV 4 and OV 19. We disagree. The trial court scored OV 4 at 10 points. MCL 777.34 permits trial courts to assess 10 points for OV 4 where the victim sustained a psychological injury requiring professional treatment. MCL 777.34 states: (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim ............................................................................................... 10 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim ................................................................................... 0 points (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. [MCL 777.34.] To score 10 points under OV 4, “[t]here must be some evidence of psychological injury on the record to justify” scoring the variable.