SUZANNE MARIE BEAUDOIN V MICHIGAN PROPERTY & CASUALTY GUARANTY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. MCL 500.3142(2) states: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery. Defendant contends that it did not obtain reasonable proof of loss until it received the report of an independent medical examination (IME) by Dr. Jerry Matlen, M.D., a contention with which the trial court agreed.