SUZANNE MARIE BEAUDOIN V MICHIGAN PROPERTY & CASUALTY GUARANTY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Matlen’s report) as the relevant date, whereas defendant uses February 5, 2016 (the date defendant allegedly received the report). Plaintiff does not dispute the date of receipt and thus, the date of February 5, 2016, is the appropriate date on which to focus; indeed, defendant could not have a proof of loss based on a document it had not yet received. -3- The gist of defendant’s argument is that because defendant began paying the providers on February 23, 2016, defendant paid within 30 days of February 5, 2016.3 MCL 500.3142(2) states, in pertinent part: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. . . . For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery. [Emphasis added.] The date of processing for the UPT payment was April 26, 2016. Clearly, a “valid instrument” was not placed in the mail before that date, nor was a “delivery” made before that date. Id. Statutes are to be enforced in accordance with their plain language.