ESTATE OF MARY E SWANSON V PENNOCK HOSPITAL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See generally MCL 600.2921; Theisen v Knake, 236 Mich App 249, 256; 599 NW2d 777 (1999). -7- education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if (1) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. Similarly, under MCL 600.2955(1), “a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact.” In considering the admissibility of the proposed opinion, courts must “examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert,” and the court must also consider several enumerated factors. MCL 600.2955(1).