PAMELA JOY SZYMANSKI V DAVID SHANE SZYMANSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, he asks in the conclusion section of his brief that this Court remand this case for a decision on spousal support, relying on his child support argument. We are not required to address any issues not raised in the statement of questions presented. Caldwell v Chapman, 240 Mich App 124, 132; 610 NW2d 264 (2000); MCR 7.212(C)(5). However, even if we do address this issue, it fails. The Legislature has authorized trial courts to order spousal support “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party.” MCL 552.23(1). The trial court may order support “in gross or otherwise as the court considers just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case.” MCL 552.23(1). The objective of spousal support is to balance the incomes and needs of the parties in a way that is just and reasonable under the circumstances. Berger v Berger, 277 Mich App 700, 726; 747 NW2d 336 (2008).