GABRIEL ROOKUS V RANDY MERREN AUTO SALES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s violation of MCL 257.244(6) is irrelevant to whether defendant owed plaintiffs a duty of care. See id. 1 We note that the trial court’s oral opinion as to the determination that defendant owed plaintiffs a duty of care was not entirely clear as to whether it held that a statutory duty existed by virtue of MCL 257.683 and MCL 257.244(6) or that a common law duty existed or both. Because the trial court made the necessary findings regarding both a statutory duty and a common law duty, we have chosen to assess the viability of both possible holdings. -4- Next, MCL 257.683 provides: (1) A person shall not drive or move or the owner shall not cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on a highway a vehicle or combination of vehicles that is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger a person, or that does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in sections 683 to 711, or that is equipped