DOROTHY HAWTHORNE-BURDINE V HERMANN BANKS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The complaint, in fact, states that Medicolegal’s attorney, Daniel J. Bernard, disseminated the IME reports. In an attempt to get around this obstacle, plaintiff argues that because defendants are doctors, they are not subject to the “wide-dissemination” standard mentioned above for “regular” people, but are bound by a strict doctor-patient confidentiality that holds them civilly liable for the distribution of any protected health information without a patient’s authorization. Plaintiff cites MCL 600.2157 in support of her argument; that statute provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. Plaintiff does not adequately support her conclusory argument that this statute imposes invasionof-privacy liability2 upon defendants.