MEIR HAR-TZION V ZEEV SAGI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, as explained by our Supreme Court in Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 376; 719 NW2d 809 (2006): trial courts possess the inherent authority to sanction litigants and their counsel, including the power to dismiss an action. This power is not governed so much by -2- rule or statute, but by the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases. We further acknowledge that our trial courts also have express authority to direct and control the proceedings before them. MCL 600.611 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” Additionally, MCR 2.504(B)(1) provides that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to comply with these rules or a court order, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or a claim against that defendant.”