IN RE LINDSEY TAYLOR KING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). All conflicts in the record evidence are resolved in favor of the prosecution. Id. “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it may be sufficient to prove the elements of a crime.” Id. A. THE TRIAL COURT’S INTERPRETATION OF MCL 257.626 Turning first to the trial court’s interpretation of the relevant statute, as noted above, respondent was adjudicated responsible for reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function in violation of MCL 257.626. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of reckless driving punishable as provided in this section. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway . . . in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. (3) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. The judgment of sentence may impose the sanction permitted under [MCL 257.625]. . . . [Footnote omitted.] In People v Carll, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2018) (Docket No. 336272), this Court recently had the opportunity to interpret the statutory language of MCL 257.626. In -2- Carll, the defendant, seventeen years of age at the time of the subject accident, was convicted, following a jury trial, of one count of reckless driving causing death, MCL 257.626(4), and three counts of reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function, MCL 257.626(3). Id.; slip op at 1. The defendant, who had only been licensed for one month, was driving a pickup truck with six other young people in the vehicle; one in the passenger seat, three in the rear of the truck, and two in the bed of the truck. Id.