PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN MICHAEL BAILEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 480 (citation and italics omitted). Thus, “[t]he law encourages the reporting of assaults by protecting the victims' sexual privacy and bars evidence that may prejudice and mislead the jury and is of only arguable probative worth.” People v Lucas (On Remand), 193 Mich App 298, 301; 484 NW2d 685 (1992). For these reasons, evidence of a complainant’s past sexual conduct is generally inadmissible under the rape-shield statute with two narrow exceptions. MCL 750.520j; Adair, 452 Mich at 482. More fully, in relevant part, the rape-shield statute states: Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. -3- “[T]he touchstone of the rape-shield statute is relevance,” and both exceptions are premised “on the threshold determination that the proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue.” Adair, 452 Mich at 482 (quotation marks and citation omitted).