PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH DANIEL BRUNKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Not only does this evidence prove that defendant exposed the victims to an incendiary device, the fact that defendant acted in concert with Cordell and Carlson shows he was part of a multiple offender situation. Defendant admitted using or assisting in the use of an incendiary device to conceal multiple homicides. Thus, there was sufficient evidence to score 20 points for OV 1. Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly scored 10 points for OV 9 (number of victims). MCL 777.39(1)(c) provides that 10 points should be scored if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Defendant contends that he should have been scored zero points for OV 9 because “the sentencing offenses of lying to a peace officer and obstruction of justice do not in themselves have physical victims.”