PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH DANIEL BRUNKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. While the sentencing guidelines are now advisory, the Michigan Supreme Court has stated that the trial court must nonetheless score them and take them into account when imposing a sentence. People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 391-392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly scored 20 points under OV 1 (aggravated use of weapon). MCL 777.31(1)(b) provides that 20 points should be scored if “[t]he victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device.” MCL 777.31(1)(b). An “incendiary device” includes “gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, fire bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device.” MCL 777.31(3)(b). Defendant argues that he should have been scored zero points for OV 1 because (1) Cordell was allegedly not scored any points for OV 1, and (2) defendant was not involved in a multiple offender case. Defendant cites MCL 777.31(2)(b), which provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” However, contrary to defendant’s argument, the statute does not state that if one offender is not assessed any points for OV 1, then none of the offenders may be assessed points for OV 1. A trial court may consider “all record evidence before it when calculating the guidelines, including, but