PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH DANIEL BRUNKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Here, as in McGraw, the prosecutor cannot use dismissed murder charges as part of a plea and then use those unproven allegations to score OV 9. Even more, the evidence at the plea hearing was that defendant arrived at his house after the victims were already murdered. Therefore, defendant’s conduct could not place the victims in danger of physical injury or death, and the trial court erred when it scored 10 points for OV 9. Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly scored 10 points for OV 12 (contemporaneous felonious criminal acts). MCL 777.42(1) provides that 10 points should be scored if either “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed,” or “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b)-(c). A felonious criminal act is “contemporaneous” if the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and the act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a).