LASAN BELLAMY V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Next, pursuant to MCL 791.265h(1)(g), he met the requirements of MCL 265a(1), because the Parole Board’s decision to parole him stated that “[r]easonable -4- assurances exist that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” Therefore, because petitioner fit the statutory criteria, and in the Parole Board’s discretion he was deemed not to be a menace to society or pose a threat to public safety, his release into a community corrections center did not violate MCL 791.265h. Finally, petitioner argues that MCL 769.2a(1)(a) supports the proposition that his placement at KPEP was erroneous. This statute mandates that a prisoner serving a sentence for first-degree criminal sexual conduct, among other listed crimes, “shall not be eligible for custodial incarceration outside a state correctional facility or county jail.” MCL 796.2a(1). However, this statute explicitly excludes “community corrections center” from the prohibition. MCL 769.2a(2). Petitioner fails to identify any statute that would prohibit the Parole Board from mandating that he reside in a community corrections center.