ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING LP V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Jackson Community College v Mich Dep’t of Treasury, 241 Mich App 673, 678-679; 621 NW2d 707 (2000). In terms of the avenues of relief available to Adams, the HAA contains two provisions allowing for judicial review of MDOT’s decisions: MCL 252.311a(12) and MCL 252.323(3).2 1 MCL 600.6419(6) provides that the CCA “does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.” 2 It does not appear that the APA or MCL 600.631 apply to this case. MCL 600.631 only applies when “an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided by for law.” Here, the HAA allows for judicial review.