PEOPLE OF MI V JALEN ZAMAR LYONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). The elements of the crime of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder are (1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder. People v Brown, 267 Mich App 141, 147; 703 NW2d 230 (2005). No actual physical injury need be shown. People v Harrington, 194 Mich App 424, 430; 487 NW2d 479 (1992). Defendant was tried under an aiding or abetting theory. In accordance with MCL 767.39, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” According to this statute, a defendant is criminally liable for both offenses that he intends to aid or abet, and any crimes that are the natural and probable consequences of the -2- intended offense. People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 14-15; 715 NW2d 44 (2006).