PEOPLE OF MI V JALEN ZAMAR LYONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When “a statute grants a trial court discretion to impose a consecutive sentence, the trial court's decision to -7- do so is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 654; 897 NW2d 195 (2016). Thus, when a trial court imposes a discretionary consecutive sentence, it is required to articulate on the record the reasons for each consecutive sentence imposed. Id. The home invasion statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 750.110a(8), permits a term of imprisonment for that offense to be served consecutive to “any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Thus, the trial court was permitted to impose consecutive sentencing in this case, and it articulated specific reasons for doing so. The trial court noted that defendant testified at trial and that his version of the events that transpired was not credible.