THOMAS PERKOWSKI V CHRYSLER GROUP LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rakestraw v Gen Dynamics Land Sys, Inc, 469 Mich 220, 230; 666 NW2d 199 (2003). An injury arises from the “ ‘course of employment’ . . . if it ‘results from the work itself, or from the stresses, the tensions, the associations, of the working environments, human as well as material[.]” Calovecchi v State, 461 Mich 616, 625; 611 NW2d 300 (2000), quoting Crilly v Ballou, 353 Mich 303, 326; 91 NW2d 493 (1958). At the time of plaintiff’s alleged injury, MCL 418.301(2) provided as follows: Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof. [MCL 418.301(2), as enacted by 1987 PA 28.] In Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 752-753; 641 NW2d 567 (2002), our Supreme Court explained that under MCL 418.301(2) a claimant must demonstrate: (a) that there has been an actual employment event leading to his disability, that is,