THOMAS PERKOWSKI V CHRYSLER GROUP LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Schmaltz v Troy Metal Concepts, Inc, 469 Mich 467, 471; 673 NW2d 95 (2003); see also MCL 418.861a(14). Our primary function is to ensure that the MCAC “did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role (e.g., engage in de novo review; apply the wrong rule of law) . . . .” Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 703-704; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). The MCAC, on the other hand, reviews the magistrate’s factual findings for “competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL 418.861a(3). The MCAC is required to perform “both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.” MCL 418.861a(13). If the MCAC finds that the magistrate’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence, it may make independent factual findings.