THOMAS PERKOWSKI V CHRYSLER GROUP LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Alternatively, albeit rarely, a magistrate may accept a medical professional’s assignment of a mathematical percentage for the contributors, if the professional expresses the opinion in mathematical percentages. In either case, assignment of relative weight must occur. [Id. at 12 (footnote omitted).] The WCAC also “offer[ed] a note of caution about the form of medical opinion currently prevalent” in “significant manner” cases: 4 Effective December 19, 2011, the Legislature amended MCL 418.301(2) in an apparent effort to codify Robertson. The statutory section now provides: Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions and degenerative arthritis, are compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities are compensable if arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof, and if the employee’s perception of the actual events is reasonably grounded in fact or reality. [MCL 418.301(2), as amended by 2011 PA 266 (emphasis added).] -5- Too often, the opinions conclude that a contributor is or is not significant. We view such opinions as mere conclusory statements, not sufficient to comply with the multi-factor test.