BARBARA BAKER V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF VAN BUREN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The superior officer must use his or her discretion to determine how to manage his or her workload and whether and when to delegate the matter to another officer. Similarly, as recognized by the trial court, the detective assigned the case then had to use his discretion to manage his workload, write up a warrant request, and decide to send it to the prosecutor’s office. There were no mandatory or ministerial actions involved. Additionally, Baker failed to create a triable issue on this count. MCL 764.13 provides for prompt arraignment following arrest: A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested. [Emphasis added.] MCL 780.581(1) similarly provides that when an officer arrests a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, “the officer making the arrest shall take, without unnecessary delay, the person arrested before the most convenient magistrate of the county in which the offense was