PEOPLE OF MI V RAYSHAWN JOHNSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews de novo a defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). In reviewing such claims, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determines whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Nowak, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). This Court must “draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” Id. at 400. MCL 333.7403 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. -2- (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and: * * * (v) That is in an amount less than 25 grams of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. Cocaine is a Schedule 2 narcotic drug.