PHAEDRA PETERSEN V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF SHELBY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Ellison v Dep’t of State, 320 Mich App 169, 176; 906 NW2d 221 (2017) Michigan’s FOIA is thus described as a pro-disclosure statute. Thomas v New Baltimore, 254 Mich App 196, 201; 657 NW2d 530 (2003). The FOIA sets forth specific requirements for a public body responding to a request for information. Id. When a request for records is made under FOIA, a public body has a duty to provide access to or copies of the requested records, unless those records are exempt from disclosure. Pennington v Washtenaw Co Sheriff, 125 Mich App 556, 564; 336 NW2d 828 (1983). MCL 15.235 provides, in relevant part: (2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person making the request, a public body shall respond to a request for a public record within 5 business days after the public body receives the request by doing 1 of the following: (a) Granting the request. (b) Issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request. (c) Granting the request in part and issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request in part. (d) Issuing a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period during which the public body shall respond to the request. A public body shall not issue more than 1 notice of extension for a particular request. (3) Failure to respond to a request pursuant to subsection (2) constitutes a public body’s final determination to deny the request if either of the following applies: (a) The failure was willful and intentional.