LEO H VERGOTE V LILLIAN E VERGOTE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Our review is generally limited to matters actually decided by the lower court. Allen v Keating, 205 Mich App 560, 564; 517 NW2d 830 (1994). However, we also find it important to point out that the trial court, in dismissing plaintiff’s entire cause of action based solely on its conclusion that plaintiff had received the entire monetary distribution to which he was entitled, failed to address plaintiff’s claim that requested an accounting, which does not require an allegation of monetary damages. MCL 450.4503(5) provides that a “member may have a formal accounting of a limited liability company’s affairs, as provided in an operating agreement or whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable.” In both his first amended complaint and his motion for reconsideration, plaintiff alleged that defendant had failed to provide him with an accounting and financial records related to the Canton property on behalf of FLB despite his written requests for this information, and plaintiff requested