PEOPLE OF MI V AARON EARL MERRITT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Each of the cases defendant cites analyzed and applied the restitution provisions of the CVRA and concluded that restitution ordered under the CVRA may not include ordinary costs of investigations. See Wahmhoff, 319 Mich App at 270-271; Newton, 257 Mich App at 69-70; Crigler, 244 Mich App at 427. Thus, were the CVRA the only applicable statute, there might be merit to defendant’s claim. However, the prosecution aptly points out that the trial court’s order was authorized by MCL 769.1f, which provided, 1 in pertinent part: (1) As part of the sentence for a conviction of any of the following offenses, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the court may order the person convicted to reimburse the state or a local unit of government for expenses incurred in relation to that incident including, but not limited to, expenses for an emergency response and expenses for prosecuting the person, as provided in this section: (a) A violation