PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY JOHN RUTLEDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). 1. Intent to Defraud or Cheat Defendant first contends that the prosecution failed to establish that defendant, at the time he took or converted the property, intended to “defraud or cheat” Borsay, Willer, or Workshop Detroit, and that therefore the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence that defendant had the requisite intent to embezzle. We disagree. Defendant was charged with embezzlement of property over $1000 but under $20,000 in value. Embezzlement by an agent or employee is prohibited under MCL 750.174 which provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, . . . fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person’s possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement. *** (4) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or 3 times the value of the money or property embezzled, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine: (a) The money or personal property embezzled has a value of $1,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00. This Court has explained that proof of embezzlement under MCL 750.174 requires proof of the following elements: (1) the money [or personal property] in question must belong to the principal, (2) the defendant must have a relationship of trust with the principal as an agent or employee, (3) the