PEOPLE OF MI V GABRIEL JANEEA FRANK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Additionally, although some subsections of MCL 777.43 contain limitations on a trial court’s ability to score for more than one instance arising out of the same criminal episode, subsection (1)(c) contains no such limitation. [People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 487-488; 830 NW2d 821 (2013) (emphasis added).] While defendant’s charges arose out of a singular occurrence, they involved three distinct victims, so the trial court correctly assessed defendant 25 points for OV 13. Defendant next contends that OV 3 was improperly assessed 10 points. governed by MCL 777.33, which provides, in pertinent part: OV 3 is (1) Offense Variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim……………………………………………………………………...10 points (e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim………………………………………………………………...……..5 points (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim……………………………………………..………………………..0 points. Although there was trial testimony that the victim experienced bruising and went to the hospital, there was no evidence that the victim was required to undergo any medical treatment as a result of defendant’s assault.