PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT BRUCE-LOUIS HALLMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. We review de novo a defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). In reviewing sufficiency of the evidence claims, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Nowak, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). We must also “draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” Id. at 400. MCL 750.316 provides, in pertinent part: -5- (1) Except as provided in sections 25 and 25a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.25 and 769.25a, a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole: (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. Accordingly, to establish first-degree premeditated murder, the prosecution must establish that (1) “defendant intentionally killed the victim” and (2) “the killing was premeditated and deliberate.” People v Marsack, 231 Mich App 364, 370; 586 NW2d 234 (1998).