INDIAN RIVER TRADING POST V TOWNSHIP OF TUSCARORA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Meadowbrook Vill Assoc v Auburn Hills, 226 Mich App 594, 597; 574 NW2d 924 (1997). In this case, petitioners seek to challenge an ordinance imposing a “benefit fee” that must be paid when connecting to the township’s sewer system. Specifically, petitioners claim that this charge is in actuality a tax in the guise of a fee. According to petitioners, the imposition of this disguised tax violates the Headlee Amendment because the citizens of the township did not vote to approve the tax. See Const 1963, Art 9, § 31. Relevant to this argument, in pertinent part, the Headlee Amendment states: Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. . . . [Const 1963, Art 9, § 31.] The effect of this provision is to “invalidate[] the levying of any new tax not already authorized by law at the time of the ratification of the Headlee Amendment unless voter approval of that tax is secured.”