INDIAN RIVER TRADING POST V TOWNSHIP OF TUSCARORA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The question of jurisdiction does not depend on the truth or falsity of the charge, but upon its nature: it is determinable on the commencement, not at the conclusion, of the inquiry.” Ryan v Ryan, 260 Mich App 315, 331; 677 NW2d 899 (2004) (citation omitted). “Jurisdiction always depends on the allegations and never upon the facts.” Id. (citation omitted). “When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim, any action it takes, other than to dismiss the action, is void.” Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 56; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). Under MCL 205.731(a), the Tax Tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over “[a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” Thus, for the tribunal to have jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), four elements must be present: (1) a proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order; (2) of an agency; (3) relating to an assessment, valuation, rate, special assessment,