MICHAEL LEAVINE V LINDA L GEMBARSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The document offered by plaintiff to show the conveyance states that it is the “[l]ast will” of the decedent. Defendant did not contest the validity of the decedent’s holographic will pursuant to MCL 700.2502(2), but asserted that the will was subsequently revoked by the decedent’s 2002 will and 2010 deed-of-gift. We agree that to the extent that the 2001 document proffered by plaintiff was a valid will, it was subsequently revoked by the decedent’s 2002 will and 2010 deed-of-gift. MCL 700.2507(1)(a) provides that a will may be revoked by the “[e]xecution of a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or a part of the will expressly or by inconsistency.” IV. UNJUST ENRICHMENT The trial court dismissed plaintiff’s claim of unjust enrichment based on its conclusion that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the doctrine of laches and by the six-year statute of limitations. We agree with this determination.