MICHAEL LEAVINE V LINDA L GEMBARSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also testified that defendant was privy to his agreement with the decedent regarding the land and personal property, although defendant contradicted this testimony. However, even if -5- plaintiff had established that defendant was aware of his agreement with the decedent, plaintiff has pointed to no law which would require defendant to inform him of her interest in the property, or why her failure to do so would constitute fraudulent concealment. MCL 600.5855 provides as follows: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Contrary to plaintiff’s argument, this statute does not apply to the concealment of the acquisition of real or personal property, but “to the fraudulent concealment of a claim or the person liable for the claim.”