MICHAEL LEAVINE V LINDA L GEMBARSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to plaintiff’s petition, the “wrong” that might have tolled the statute of limitations was not the death of the decedent, but when the services were provided by plaintiff without compensation. Plaintiff acknowledged that no services were rendered by him to the decedent in the six years preceding the filing of his petition. Thus, the court was justified in concluding that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations because it accrued more than six years prior to the filing of the complaint. MCL 600.5829(2) provides that when a party “claims as heir or devisee of one who died seised,” the right to make an entry on and the claim to recover land accrues “at the time of the death, unless there is another estate intervening after the death of the ancestor or devisor in which case his claim accrues when the intermediate estate expires or would have expired by its own limitation[.]” Plaintiff’s action was not for a right to make entry on land or a right to recover land, but rather was a claim for unjust enrichment. Thus, plaintiff’s action did not arise -6- under this statute.