MICHAEL LEAVINE V LINDA L GEMBARSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because plaintiff has not shown that defendant fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim for unjust enrichment from him, he cannot show that he was entitled to pursue an action under the statute despite the running of the statute of limitations. Similarly, plaintiff argues that his claim for unjust enrichment did not accrue until the decedent “died without satisfying the agreement made years prior to compensate Plaintiff for the work performed on the Subject Property,” citing MCL 600.5827 and MCL 600.5829(2). This argument lacks merit because these statutes are not applicable to the instant case. MCL 600.5827 provides as follows: Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results. Pursuant to plaintiff’s petition, the “wrong” that might have tolled the statute of limitations was not the death of the decedent, but when the services were provided by plaintiff without compensation.