MICHAEL LEAVINE V LINDA L GEMBARSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Keywell & Rosenfeld v Bithell, 254 Mich App 300, 327; 657 NW2d 759 (2002) (citation omitted). Under the theory of unjust enrichment, “‘the law operates to imply a contract” when an express contract covering the same subject matter otherwise does not exist in order to prevent an inequity. Id. at 328. Our Supreme Court “has long recognized that statutes of limitation may apply by analogy to equitable claims.” Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v Wayne Co, 450 Mich 119, 127 n 9; 537 NW2d 596 (1995). Similarly, MCL 600.5815 provides that “[t]he prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. The equitable doctrine of laches shall also apply in actions where equitable relief is sought.” The statute of limitations for filing an unjust enrichment claim is therefore the same six-year period as that prescribed for a breach of contract claim. See MCL 600.5807(8).