CYNTHIA JANICE BOCKART V NICHOLAS CHRISTIAN BOCKART (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Richards v Richards, 310 Mich App 683, 690; 874 NW2d 704 (2015) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In reviewing a trial court’s award of spousal support, we review the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. Berger v Berger, 277 Mich App 700, 727; 747 NW2d 336 (2008). “If the trial court’s findings are not clearly erroneous, we must determine whether the dispositional ruling was fair and equitable under the circumstances of the case.” Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 26; 826 NW2d 152 (2012). The governing statute, MCL 552.23(1) provides, in pertinent part: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to