PEOPLE OF MI V DAVEETA LEE WALKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A witness testified that the victim had been drinking out of the toilet and stealing food out of the refrigerator and trash can. -3- Similarly, a reasonable jury could deduce from the evidence that defendant had the requisite intent for first-degree child abuse. MCL 750.136b(2) states: “A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child. Child abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.”