PEOPLE OF MI V DAVEETA LEE WALKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 471; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). 1 This case involved one victim, as discussed infra. 2 The pathologist stated that the burning, the blunt-force trauma, or both led to the infection. -1- Questions of statutory interpretation are also subject to de novo review. People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 394; 666 NW2d 657 (2003). Defendant argues that the torture statute is inapplicable to custodial parents concerning their minor children; she contends that the element of unlawful forcible restriction or unlawful forcible confinement is incapable of being met here. MCL 750.85(1) states: A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 750.85(2)(b) defines “custody or physical control” as “the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” There was no dispute that defendant was the victim’s lawful custodial parent. While it is true that “[p]arents have a right to autonomy in the control and upbringing of their children[,] . . . this right is not absolute.”