PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC DEAN WODKOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 315-316; 733 NW2d 351 (2007). Under that test, if each offense requires proof of a fact that the other does not, there is no double jeopardy violation. Id. at 306-307. MCL 333.7401c prohibits a person from owning or possessing a place or area, or owning or possessing any chemical or laboratory equipment, knowing or having reason to know that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance, including methamphetamine. The statute further provides for increased punishment if aggravating circumstances are present. MCL 333.7401c(2) provides: A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as follows: -4- (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (f), by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both. (b) If the violation is committed in the presence of a minor, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both. (c) If the violation involves the unlawful generation of, treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both. (d) If the violation occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business establishment, school property, or church or other house of worship, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both. * * * (f) If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a substance described in section 7214(c)(ii ), by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. In the 2014 case, defendant was charged with, and convicted of, violating three different aggravating factors: § 7401c(2)(c), § 7401c(2)(d), and § 7401c(2)(f). In the 2016 case, he was charged with, and convicted of, violating the same three aggravating factors, plus an additional aggravating factor under § 7401c(2)(b). In the trial court and on appeal, defendant relied on People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616; 696 NW2d 754 (2005), in support of his double jeopardy argument. In Meshell, the defendant was convicted of operating a methamphetamine laboratory under MCL 333.7401c(2)(a), and operating a methamphetamine laboratory within 500 feet of a residence under MCL 333.7401c(2)(d). Id. at 618. This Court held that the two offenses were the “same offense.”