PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC DEAN WODKOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] First, he argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the investigating officer to make a statement at defendant’s sentencing. Defendant argues that the officer does not qualify as a “victim” under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.51 et seq., and therefore, had no right to address the court at sentencing. Because permissible factors are considered by a sentencing court in imposing a sentence, this Court’s review is limited to whether the court abused its discretion. People v Poppa, 193 Mich App 184, 187; 483 NW2d 667 (1992). MCL 780.765 provides that a victim of a crime “has the right to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing of the defendant.” MCL 6.425(E)(1)(c) provides that a sentencing court must give “the defendant, the defendant’s lawyer, the prosecutor, and the victim an opportunity to address the court of any circumstances they believe the court should consider in imposing sentence.”