PEOPLE OF MI V BETHANY ANNE COTTONE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argues that until she testified at trial there was insufficient evidence that defendant had the intent to steal that is requisite to a second-degree retail fraud conviction. We disagree. The prosecution provided sufficient evidence in its case-in-chief for the trial court to find the essential elements of retail fraud beyond a reasonable doubt. Second-degree retail fraud is proscribed by MCL 750.356d, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who does any of the following in a store or in its immediate vicinity is guilty of retail fraud in the second degree, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the value of the difference in price, property stolen, or money or property obtained or attempted to be obtained, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine: (a) While a store is open to the public, alters, transfers, removes and replaces, conceals, or otherwise misrepresents the price at which property is offered for sale with the intent not to pay for the property or to pay less than the price at which the property is offered for sale if the resulting difference in price is $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00. [MCL 750.356d(1).] Therefore, to convict defendant of second-degree retail fraud, the prosecution was required to prove that (1) defendant took or concealed property offered for sale by the store, (2) defendant moved the property with (3) the intent to steal the property, (4) the theft occurred