PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL JAY WEAVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Furthermore, a traffic stop conducted by a police officer is lawful if a defendant violates a portion of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 through MCL 257.923. People v Dunbar, 499 Mich 60, 66; 879 NW2d 229 (2016). In this case, Officer Dornbos’ testimony, corroborated by the video recording, reveals that he observed defendant violate MCL 257.642(b), as well as MCL 257.634(1)(d),4 by 4 MCL 257.642 provides, in pertinent part: -8- (1) When a roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent with this act apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. Upon a roadway with 4 or more lanes that provides for 2-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall be operated within the extreme right-hand lane except when overtaking and passing, but shall not cross the center line of the roadway except where making a left turn. (b) Upon a roadway that is divided into 3 lanes and provides for 2-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be operated in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction, when the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left turn, or where the center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction the vehicle is proceeding and the allocation is designated by official traffic control devices. Additionally, MCL 257.634 provides in pertinent part: (1) Upon each roadway of sufficient width, the driver of a vehicle shall drive the vehicle upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows: * * * (d) Upon a roadway divided into 3 marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable on