PEOPLE OF MI V JASON CONRAD STREATER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, we decline to further address that issue. -1- I. TORTURE CONVICTION On appeal, the prosecution concedes that defendant’s conduct did not meet the statutory definition of torture and, as a result, concedes that the torture conviction cannot stand. The prosecution’s concession is well taken. If sufficient evidence of each element of an offense is not introduced at trial, due process requires that the conviction not stand. People v Hampton, 407 Mich 354, 368; 285 NW2d 284 (1979). The torture statute, MCL 750.85, provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. (2) As used in this section: * * * (b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.