DAVID ARHEIT V PHEASANT RUN CO - PHASE I (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Lugo, 464 Mich at 518. Therefore, plaintiff failed to establish that the snow and ice condition in defendant’s parking lot was effectively unavoidable. Accordingly, defendant was entitled to summary disposition of plaintiff’s premises liability claim. Next, defendant contends that it did not breach its statutory duty to plaintiff to maintain the parking lot in a condition fit for its intended use under MCL 554.139(1)(a). We agree. MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides that, in every residential lease, the lessor covenants that “the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” In Allison v AEW -3- Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 438; 751 NW2d 8 (2008), our Supreme Court held that “parking lots in leased residential areas constitute ‘common areas’ under MCL 554.139(1)(a)[.]” The Court also set forth the obligations of a lessor under MCL 554.139(1)(a) with respect to