PEOPLE OF MI V KYLE WAYNE BEAUDIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Johnson-El, 299 Mich App 648, 651; 831 NW2d 478 (2013). “The key is that the writing itself is a lie.” Id. Therefore, defendant’s forgery conviction involved an element of dishonesty or false statement, and evidence of that conviction was admissible for impeachment purposes as a matter of law. We also hold that the trial court correctly applied the language of MRE 609(a)(2)(B) and (b) in determining that evidence of defendant’s breaking and entering a coin-operated device conviction was admissible. The crime of breaking and entering a coin-operated device, MCL 752.811, is a form of burglary, committed when an offender “[e]nters or forces an entrance, alters or inserts any part of an instrument into any parking meter, vending machine dispensing goods or services, money changer or any other device designed to receive currency or coins with the intent to steal,” or knowingly possesses an object adapted and designed to break into such a machine. See People v Yeoman, 218 Mich App 406, 416; 554 NW2d 577 (1996).