BAY CITY YACHT CLUB INC V TOWNSHIP OF BANGOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, Davis concerned whether a statutory amendment could be applied retroactively. Id. at 152. Here, a statutory retroactivity analysis is immaterial because MCL 211.7g was last amended in 1976. See 1976 PA 165. Therefore, the statute had existed in its present form for at least 40 years at the time the Tribunal rendered its retroactivity -3- analysis in this case. As such, the Tribunal’s reliance on Davis’s statutory retroactivity analysis to interpret MCL 211.7g and the DNR’s letters was inappropriate. Moreover, MCL 211.7g only states that “[t]he department of natural resources shall, when requested by the owner or the assessor, determine if such seawall, jetty, groin, dike, or other structure has as its primary purpose the prevention or control of erosion.” Absent from the language chosen by the Legislature is any indication that the DNR’s determination is restricted to a prospective application. Instead, this language allows for the DNR to make a determination applying retroactively or prospectively.