BAY CITY YACHT CLUB INC V TOWNSHIP OF BANGOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Tribunal also erred in interpreting MCL 211.7g to require the DNR’s determination to only be given prospective effect. Accordingly, we vacate the Tribunal’s decision, and remand for further proceedings. On remand, the Tribunal shall consider the March 2016 letter when deciding whether the Bay City Yacht Club is entitled to an exemption under MCL 211.7g. Further, given that the Tribunal’s decision to reopen the proofs to admit the August 2016 letter was premised on its erroneous conclusion that the letter was irrelevant for the 2 We note that the third sentence in MCL 211.7g provides “[t]hat portion of structures which are modified or designed to provide benefits other than erosion control or flood prevention are not exempt from assessment for property tax.” Thus, the statute contemplates a partial exemption for seawalls or bulkheads whose primary purpose is not to prevent or control erosion. -5- 2015 and 2016 tax years, we vacate that decision. On remand the Tribunal must consider anew Bangor Township’s request to reopen the proofs.