BAY CITY YACHT CLUB INC V TOWNSHIP OF BANGOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] For the reasons stated in this opinion, we vacate the Tribunal’s final opinion and judgment and remand for further proceedings. I. BASIC FACTS This case concerns whether the Tribunal erred by determining that the Bay City Yacht Club had failed to prove it was entitled to a tax exemption under MCL 211.7g. The statute provides a property tax exemption for “[t]he value of a seawall, jetty, groin, dike or other structure whose primary purpose is to prevent or control erosion or prevent or control inundation or flooding on property affected by waters or levels of the Great Lakes or their connecting waters and tributaries as affected by levels of the Great Lakes is exempt from taxation.” MCL 211.7g. It further provides that “[t]he department of natural resources shall, when requested by the owner or the assessor, determine if such seawall, jetty, groin, dike, or other structure has as its primary purpose the prevention or control of erosion.” MCL 211.7g.