IN RE ATTORNEY FEES OF KENNETH M MALKIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Recorder’s Court Bar Ass’n v Wayne Circuit Court, 443 Mich 110, 131; 503 NW2d 885 (1993). Although a trial court has wide discretion in determining reasonable compensation, it may not “simply deny” compensation for billed services without an explanation. In re Attorney 3 MCL 775.16 previously provided that assigned counsel was to receive “the amount which the chief judge considers to be reasonable compensation for the services performed.” MCL 775.16, as amended by 1980 PA 506. Effective July 1, 2013, however, MCL 775.16 provides: When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the Michigan indigent defense commission act. 4 See http://michiganidc.gov/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Standards-1-8-cover-FINAL-REV.pdf (accessed December 19, 2017). 5 Because we assume that the statutory requirement continues to exist, and because we rule that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding compensation, we decline to