IN RE ATTORNEY FEES OF KENNETH M MALKIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See In re Foster Attorney Fees, 317 Mich App at 376 n 1. Further, we note that MCL 775.16 calls for the appointment of counsel if a criminal defendant is eligible under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCLA 780.981 et seq. In turn, the MIDCA calls for the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission (MIDC) to “implement minimum standards, rules, and procedures to guarantee the right of indigent defendants to the assistance of counsel . . . .” MCL 780.991(2). One of the principles that the MIDC is to adhere to in implementing standards is that “[e]conomic disincentives or incentives that impair defense counsel’s ability to provide effective representation shall be avoided.” MCL 780.991(2)(b).