IN RE PEARL FRANZEL IRREVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Appellant also argues that the probate court abused its discretion in declining to remove Timmerman as trustee. We disagree. We review a probate court’s decision on whether to remove a trustee for an abuse of discretion. In re Duane, 274 Mich App at 396. “In MCL 700.7706(2), the Legislature comprehensively codified a detailed list of grounds containing specific requirements for the removal of a trustee.” In re Gerald L Pollack Trust, 309 Mich App 125, 163; 867 NW2d 884 (2015). MCL 700.7706 provides, in relevant part: (1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. (2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur: (a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust. (b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust. (c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust. (d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available. Appellant does not address MCL 700.7706 or identify a specific ground for Timmerman’s removal. Instead, he relies on MCL 700.1308(1)(g), which allows a court to “[r]emove the fiduciary as provided in this act” when a fiduciary breaches a duty to a beneficiary.