IN RE PEARL FRANZEL IRREVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Indeed, the agreement begins by noting that “[t]his Agreement is made by and among MELISSA TIMMERMAN, Successor Trustee of the PEARL FRANZEL TRUST (Trustee), and the following persons who are heirs of Pearl Franzel and the beneficiaries of the Pearl Franzel Trust[.]” Thus, Timmerman was a party to the agreement that effectively amended the Trust. Therefore, she violated the terms prohibiting her from amending the Trust. However, as we read the court’s opinion, the court effectively approved the modification of the Trust under MCL 700.7411(1)(a), which provides as follows: (1) Subject to subsection (2), a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated in any of the following ways: -3- (a) By the court upon the consent of the trustee and the qualified trust beneficiaries, if the court concludes that the modification or termination of the trust is consistent with the material purposes of the trust or that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust. We note that the probate court did not expressly reference MCL 700.7411(1)(a) in its ruling, but appellant raised the statute’s relevance before the court and the court’s ruling tracks the statute’s language: “Now I do find that the modification or agreement that was entered into was consistent